Accident Summary Nr: 14332837 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100364835 | 10/17/1986 | 3273 | 0 | Williams Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: THE DRIVER OF A READY-MIX CONCRETE TRUCK HAD COMPLETED A DELIVERY AND HAD WASHED OUT THE TRUCK AFTERWARDS. THE TRUCK WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED EXTENDABLE CONVEYOR SYSTEM WITH A 33-FOOT REACH. AFTER WASHING THE TRUCK, THE DRIVER PULLED IT FORWARD ABOUT A TRUCK LENGTH WITH THE CONVEYOR STILL IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. IN DOING SO, HE HAD DRIVEN THE CONVEYOR INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE GOT OUT OF THE CAB WITHOUT BEING INJURED; HOWEVER, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE CONTACTED THE HYDRAULIC CONTROLS TO RETRACT THE CONVEYOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100364835 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |