Accident Summary Nr: 14332811 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SWITCH BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100339654 | 03/17/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Bagby Electric Company |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN'S HELPER, WORKING ALONE, HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO INSTALL TWO JUNCTION BOXES ON WALLS DURING AN OFFICE RENOVATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT EXPECTED TO PERFORM ANY WIRING DURING THIS TASK. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE BEGAN TO DISCONNECT A SWITCH BOX THAT WAS SUSPENDED FROM A CEILING, APPARENTLY TO RETRIEVE THE BOX FOR USE IN ONE OF THE NEW LOCATIONS. THE CIRCUIT FOR THE BOX WAS STILL ENERGIZED, BUT THE EMPLOYEE MAY HAVE THOUGHT THAT THE BOX WAS CONNECTED TO A CIRCUIT THAT HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED. AS HE PULLED THE METAL-CLAD CABLE OUT OF THE BOX, ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS CONTACTED THE METAL BOX. THE EMPLOYEE HAD THE GROUNDED CABLE IN ONE HAND AND THE ENERGIZED BOX IN THE OTHER, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100339654 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |