Accident Summary Nr: 14332803 - Employee killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100339589 | 02/01/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Pace/Interstate |
| 100339597 | 02/01/1986 | 3273 | 0 | Williams Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 passed behind a concrete truck that was backing up a street adjacent to a building under construction. The driver was getting into position to unload concrete and did not see Employee #1 until after he had run over him with the truck, killing him. The back-up alarm on the truck was operating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100339589 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 100339597 | Occupation Not Listed |