Accident Summary Nr: 143328.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, receives head injury and later

Accident Summary Nr: 143328.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575256.01501/28/2022238140Allan Masonry

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee worked from a scaffold and at some point, fell approximately thirty feet. The employee was hospitalized for surgery to treat a serious head injury, but later died of the injury.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Hospital, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575256.015 68 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: