Accident Summary Nr: 14332787 - LADLE OF MOLTEN IRON DROPPED, SPLASHING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101093292 | 11/05/1985 | 3321 | 0 | Columbus Foundries, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSFERRING A LADLE OF MOLTEN IRON FROM THE MELTING FURNACE TO A HOLDING FURNACE. AS THE LADLE WAS BEING POSITION TO POUR, THE SHANK OF THE HOIST HOOK ON THE MONORAIL SYSTEM FAILED. THE LADLE DROPPED TO THE FLOOR. THE MOLTEN METAL SPLASHED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1 AND BURNED HIM TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101093292 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hoist and winch operators |