Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143327.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Between Sling And P

Accident: 143327.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575899.01502/02/2022Technipfmc

At 8:30 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was working in a wellhead assembly area assisting a coworker with the rotation of a wellhead adapter. The coworker was operating an overhead crane with a synthetic sling to lift up one side of t he adapter in order to place it on the opposite side. The employee placed his le ft hand on the sling near the pivot point as the coworker began lowering the ada pter. The employee caught his middle finger in a pinch point between the sling a nd the part being lowered. The employee amputated the distal phalanx of his fing er and required hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, assembling, caught between, crane, finger, fingertip, hoist, hoisting mechanism, material handling, oil well drilling/servicing, overhead crane, partial amputation, pinched, sling, wellhead

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1575899.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers