Accident Summary Nr: 143326.015 - Employee falls from ladder after experiencing seizure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558201.015 | 10/14/2021 | 321991 | Factory Os Llc |
Abstract: At 2:01 p.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was ascending a ladder in order to connect a wall to a bracket. After climbing the ladder, the employee experienced an aura followed by a seizure, causing him to fall backwards from the ladder onto the pavement approximately 8-feet below. His leg became caught on the rungs during the fall, causing the ladder to fall on top of him. The employee's hard hat fell off while he was falling. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of head trauma, a punctured lung, and broken ribs. During his 4-day hospitalization, he was intubated, had a chest tube in place and experienced respiratory arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558201.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices |