Accident Summary Nr: 14332589 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHILE TRYING TO STOP ROLLING DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14332589 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036061908/10/198642120Rogers Grading & Trucking Co., Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:15 AM ON AUGUST 1, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A DUMP TRUCK DRIVER, WAS DISCUSSING THE DAY'S PLANNED WORK ACTIVITIES WITH ANOTHER DUMP TRUCK DRIVER. THE BOTH HAD STOPPED THEIR TRUCKS AND HAD GOTTEN OUT TO TALK. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO SET THE EMERGENCY BRAKES ON HIS TRUCK. WHEN HE NOTICED IT ROLLING FORWARD, HE RAN AFTER IT TO TRY TO STOP IT. HIS TRUCK ROLLED TO THE LEFT, INTO THE STATIONARY TRUCK. HE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TWO TRUCKS. HE SUFFERED NUMEROUS BROKEN BONES AND A CRUSHED CHEST. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT 10:15 AM.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100360619 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported