Accident Summary Nr: 14332563 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100369768 | 02/25/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Single-Ply Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were on a warehouse roof, removing materials after completing a reroofing job. When Employee #1 stepped backward to avoid a roofing cart that was being hoisted by a crane, he tripped on the edge of a skylight and fell 30 ft through its plastic cover to the warehouse floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and died of a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100369768 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |