Accident Summary Nr: 14332548 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101095552 | 12/15/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Milligan Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were in an 18 to 20 ft deep trench installing water drainage pipe underneath a new street. The trench had a slight slope on both sides. The work area had been recently backfilled. One wall of the trench caved in, burying Employee #1. He died during the rescue attempt; his body was recovered about 4 hours after the cave-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101095552 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |