Accident Summary Nr: 14332530 - FURNACE UNDER REPAIR EXPLODED, EMPLOYEES INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100358241 | 01/22/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Atlantic Steel Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A FURNACE OPERATOR. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE REPAIRMEN WORKING ON A FURNACE PART. WHEN THE FURNACE ACCIDENTALLY FILLED WITH WATER, EMPLOYEE #1 OPERATED THE FURNACE CONTROLS TO TIP IT AND LET THE WATER RUN OUT THE TAP HOLD. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WATCHED. THE FURNACE SUDDENLY EXPLODED, INFLICTING SERIOUS INJURY TO THE 3 MEN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 6 WEEKS AND DIED AFTER BEING RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL BURN UNIT. EMPLOYEE #2 IS RECOVERING AT HOME AFTER 8 WEEK'S HOSITALIZATION. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR A FEW DAYS AND HAS RETURNED TO REGULAR EMPLOYMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100358241 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100358241 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100358241 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |