Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14332522 - Constructin Worker Lost Balance And Fell 40 Feet From Bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 14332522 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10035869612/09/198516220Scott Bridge Company, Inc.
10035871212/09/198517910Anatek
10035872012/10/198517910Hamby Construction Company

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A BRIDGE 40 FEET ABOVE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO USE A SAFETY BELT, LANYARD AND LIFELINE, EVEN THOUGH THEY WERE AVAILABLE. HE FELL TO HIS DEATH WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE AS HE WAS BUILDING FORMS ON THE BRIDGE. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A RUPTURED HEART AND LIVER AND MANY BROKEN BONES.

Keywords: safety belt, lanyard, bridge, lost balance, heart, fracture, lifeline, construction, liver, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100358696 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 100358712 Occupation Not Listed
3 100358720 Occupation Not Listed