Accident Summary Nr: 14332522 - Constructin Worker Lost Balance And Fell 40 Feet From Bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100358696 | 12/09/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Scott Bridge Company, Inc. |
100358712 | 12/09/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Anatek |
100358720 | 12/10/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Hamby Construction Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A BRIDGE 40 FEET ABOVE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO USE A SAFETY BELT, LANYARD AND LIFELINE, EVEN THOUGH THEY WERE AVAILABLE. HE FELL TO HIS DEATH WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE AS HE WAS BUILDING FORMS ON THE BRIDGE. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A RUPTURED HEART AND LIVER AND MANY BROKEN BONES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100358696 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100358712 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 100358720 | Occupation Not Listed |