Accident Summary Nr: 143325.015 - Employee is struck by aftermarket body frame, injures should

Accident Summary Nr: 143325.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575865.01502/02/2022336211Buckeye Body And Equipment (Buckeye Truck Equipment Inc)

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was in position to square the truck body onto the chassis bed of the commercial truck. The truck body struck the employee on the shoulder when the body suddenly came down from the forklift. The employee suffered a left shoulder injury and was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Forklift, Motor Vehicle, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575865.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury