Accident Summary Nr: 14332480 - Four employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14332480 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036667302/08/198615420Carroll Daniel Construction Company
10036668102/10/198617310Steve Fowler Electrical Contractors, Inc.
10036669902/10/198617110Fowler & Garner Plumbing Contractors
10036666502/08/198617410Great Southern Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing some planks from the top of one of the bottom frames of a 4 frame Taco International tubular welded frame scaffold that was 27 1/2 ft high and 30 ft long. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were laying brick on the top frame. A cube of brick weighing approximately 2,250 lb and a mortar paw were also atop the scaffold. The cross braces had been removed from two of the bottom frames to allow materials to be passed under the scaffold into the building. The scaffold shifted to the left and collapsed. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left wrist and two broken ribs and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sprained his ankle and Employees #3 and #4 sustained sprained wrists and minor contusions.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SPRAIN, WORK RULES, BRACING, CONTUSION, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100366673 Occupation Not Listed
2 100366681 Occupation Not Listed
3 100366699 Occupation Not Listed
4 100366665 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
5 100366665 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
6 100366665 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
7 100366665 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported