Accident Summary Nr: 14332480 - Four employees injured when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100366673 | 02/08/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Carroll Daniel Construction Company |
| 100366681 | 02/10/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Steve Fowler Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
| 100366699 | 02/10/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Fowler & Garner Plumbing Contractors |
| 100366665 | 02/08/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Great Southern Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing some planks from the top of one of the bottom frames of a 4 frame Taco International tubular welded frame scaffold that was 27 1/2 ft high and 30 ft long. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were laying brick on the top frame. A cube of brick weighing approximately 2,250 lb and a mortar paw were also atop the scaffold. The cross braces had been removed from two of the bottom frames to allow materials to be passed under the scaffold into the building. The scaffold shifted to the left and collapsed. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left wrist and two broken ribs and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sprained his ankle and Employees #3 and #4 sustained sprained wrists and minor contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100366673 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100366681 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100366699 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 100366665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100366665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100366665 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100366665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |