Accident Summary Nr: 14332472 - Employee killed in fall from edge of building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101098051 | 10/15/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevator Company |
| 101098069 | 10/15/1985 | 1793 | 0 | Jamco, Inc. |
| 100338300 | 10/15/1985 | 1743 | 0 | Rayner Tile Company, Inc. |
| 101098036 | 10/15/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Merit Sprinkler Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to help two employees of another company move two pallets of ceramic tile with a pallet jack. The tile was on a balcony outside the perimeter guardrails. The wire rope guardrails had been let down. One employee was pulling on the handle of the pallet jack; the other three men were pushing from the opposite side. A piece of sheetrock had been laid between the edge of the balcony and the adjacent floor to keep welding slag from hitting glass that had been installed below. When Employee #1 stepped on the sheetrock, it broke and he fell 11 stories to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101098051 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101098069 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100338300 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 101098036 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |