Accident Summary Nr: 14332464 - LEG AMPUTATED BY SCREW CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100338342 | 09/12/1985 | 3272 | 0 | Macon Prestressed Concrete Co. |
Abstract: AT THE END OF EACH WORK SHIFT EACH TRUCK DRIVER IS REQUIRED TO WASH THE AUGER CHUTE ON HIS TRUCK TO PREVENT CONCRETE RESIDUE FROM SETTING UP. THE EMPLOYEES STAND ON A SMALL PLATFORM ABOVE AN UNGUARDED SCREW AUGER, CLEANING WITH A HIGH-PRESSURE WATER HOSE. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO WALK THE LENGTH OF THE AUGER CHUTE TO REACH A DIRT BANK TO STEP OFF ON. HE SLIPPED AT THE END OF AUGER, AMPUTATING HIS LEFT LEG 6 INCHES BELOW THE KNEE ON THE SHARP AUGER BLADE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100338342 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |