Accident Summary Nr: 14332431 - Employee injured when buried in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14332431 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10109587504/02/198616230John Hulsey Plumbing Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying 4 in. sewer pipe in a 2 ft wide by 9 to 10 ft deep trench that was not shored or sloped. One of the trench walls caved in at the bottom, burying Employee #1 up to his lower chest. After an 8-hour rescue effort Employee #1 was freed by the fire department and hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101095875 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices