Accident Summary Nr: 14332423 - ASPHYXIATED IN RAIL CAR; AIR COMPRESSOR FAILED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100336163 | 02/06/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Lancaster Coatings |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SANDBLASTING INSIDE A 1,620 CUBIC FOOT RAIL CAR COMPARTMENT. AN OIL HOSE CAME LOOSE ON THE DAVEY AIR COMPRESSOR, S/N 35808. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING AN AIRLINE RESPIRATOR WITH AN ABRASIVE BLASTING HOOD. THE OUTSIDE EMPLOYEE WENT TO THE RAILCAR TO CHECK ON EMPLOYEE #1 AND FOUND HIM UNCONSCIOUS. EMPLOYEE #1'S LOWER DENTURES WERE FOUND LODGED IN HIS THROAT AT THE HOSPITAL. HE DIED 7 DAYS LATER DUE TO CEREBRAL ANOXIA, WITH BRAIN DEATH SECONDARY TO ASPHYXIATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100336163 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |