Accident Summary Nr: 14332415 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN ASPHALT FUME FLASH FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2168284 | 08/14/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Young Refining Corp |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:20 PM ON AUGUST 12, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING OXIDIZED ASPHALT INTO A TANK TRAILER. WHEN THE TRAILER WAS FULL THE EMPLOYEE MOVED UP TO THE PLATFORM ABOVE THE FILL PORT TO STOP THE FLOW AND TO REMOVE THE FILL SPOUT. AN ATMOSPHERIC FLASH FIRE OCCURRED, BURNING EMPLOYEE #1 OVER 70% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED FROM HIS BURNS AROUND 4 PM ON AUGUST 15, 1985.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2168284 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |