Accident Summary Nr: 143324.015 - Employee is killed when struck by collapsing structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575816.015 | 02/01/2022 | 238990 | Transbiaga Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 28, 2022, Employee # 1 was dismounting section # 2 of a windmill. The elevation structure on the crane collapsed and fell along with section # 2 of the windmill above the operator's cabin. Employee # 1 was struck and suffered a fracture on the left side of his body and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575816.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |