Accident: 143324.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Collapsing Structure
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575816.015 | 02/01/2022 | Transbiaga Usa, Llc |
At 12:30 p.m. on January 28, 2022, Employee # 1 was dismounting section # 2 of a windmill. The elevation structure on the crane collapsed and fell along with se ction # 2 of the windmill above the operator's cabin. Employee # 1 was struck an d suffered a fracture on the left side of his body and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575816.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |