Accident Summary Nr: 14332381 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14332381 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1740450007/18/198516230Wayne Blackburn Construction

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing telephone cord in a 7 ft 9 in. deep, 32 in. wide trench when the trench caved in, burying them. Both were hospitalized and later released.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17404500 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 17404500 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported