Accident Summary Nr: 14332373 - Employee killed in 18 ft fall through stairwell to basement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2168268 | 07/26/1985 | 1711 | 0 | D & J Heating And A/C |
2168250 | 07/25/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Anderson Homes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the second floor of a building. He fell 18 ft through a 10 ft by 38 in. unguarded stairwell opening, landing in the basement. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2168268 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2168250 | Occupation Not Listed |