Accident Summary Nr: 14332357 - CHEMICAL STORAGE TANK EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14332357 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
217256707/11/198597110U. S. Army Infantry Center

Abstract: ON JULY 10, 1985, ABOUT 250 GALLONS OF SODIUM CHLORITE WAS ACCIDENTALLY PUMPED INTO A STORAGE TANK CONTAINING 6000 GALLONS OF ALUMINUM SULFATE. AT ABOUT 11:20 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADDING A SMALL AMOUNT OF SODUIM CARBONATE TO THIS MIXTURE WHEN THE TANK EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BLOWN APART BY THE EXPLOSION AND KILLED INSTANTLY. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED 1ST AND 2ND DEGREE CHEMICAL BURNS ON HIS HEAD AND BACK, AND WAS HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEES #3 AND #4 SUFFERED PUNCTURED EAR DRUMS.

Keywords: HEAD, EAR, BACK, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2172567 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 2172567 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Occupation not reported
3 2172567 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Occupation not reported
4 2172567 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported