Accident Summary Nr: 14332340 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN STRUCTURAL MEMBERS OF TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2168540 | 07/10/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Terry Development Corporation |
| 2156966 | 07/10/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Metromont Materials Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN SENT UNDER A GREAT DANE EXPANDABLE TRAILER TO REMOVE THE PINS WHICH HELD THE TRAILER IN AN EXPANDED CONDITION. SINCE THE TRUCK'S BRAKES WERE NOT WORKING, A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO SLIGHTLY LIFT THE TRAILER, TAKING WEIGHT OFF THE SPRINGS, SO THAT TRAILER COULD BE MORE EASILY CLOSED (TELESCOPED). NO PRECAUTIONS HAD BEEN TAKEN TO PREVENT THE TRAILER FROM CLOSING UP UNTIL THE EMPLOYEE COULD GET CLEAR OF THE TRAILER. AS SOON AS HE KNOCKED THE PINS OUT OF THE FRAME, THE TRAILER CLOSED UP AND CRUSHED HIM BETWEEN DESCENDING STRUCTURAL MEMBERS WHICH CAME TOGETHER. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2168540 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 2156966 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |