Accident Summary Nr: 14332308 - FINGERS CAUGHT IN DIE OF PRESS BRAKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2167658 | 06/21/1985 | 2542 | 0 | Masterack, A Leggett & Platt Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A WISCONSIN FORCE MASTER MECHANICAL PRESS BRAKE. THE BRAKE WAS USED TO PUT A 1/2 INCH 90 DEGREE BEND ON THE EDGE OF A 3 INCH WIDE FLAT PIECE OF SHEET METAL. THE BRAKE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO-HAND CONTROLS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY REMOVING A FINISHED PART WHEN THE TOP DIE CLOSED ON HER FINGERS. THE FIRST JOINTS OF HER THIRD AND FOURTH FINGERS ON HER LEFT HAND, AND THE FIRST JOINT OF THE THIRD FINGER ON HER RIGHT HAND WERE INVOLVED. THE DIE APPARENTLY MALFUNCTIONED BECAUSE OF EXCESS WEAR OR FROM MISADJUSTMENT OF THE BRAKE. THERE WAS NO NEED FOR THE OPERATOR TO PLACE HER HANDS IN THE DIE AREA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2167658 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |