Accident Summary Nr: 143323.015 - Employee crushes hand, amputates fingertip in metal roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574657.015 | 01/26/2022 | 336212 | H.E. Parmer Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee was using a rag to clean metal shavings off the metal roller in a Fender Roller #305 machine while it was rotating. The rag got caught in the roller and pulled the employee's left hand into the roller nip point. The employee crushed her hand and amputated her pinky fingertip to the first knuckle, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574657.015 | 36 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Rolling machine operators |