Accident Summary Nr: 14332290 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2167658 | 06/21/1985 | 2542 | 0 | Masterack, A Leggett & Platt Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A NIAGARA FULL-REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, PUNCHING HOLES IN METAL TUBES. THE PRESS WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO HAND TRIPS. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY REACHED INTO THE DIE AREA TO REMOVE A PART WHEN THE PRESS UNEXPECTEDLY CYCLED. HER RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT. THE HAND TRIPS WERE NOT LOCATED AT THE CORRECT SAFE DISTANCE FROM THE POINT OF OPERATION. ALSO, EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT USE THE TOOLS PROVIDED BY THE EMPLOYER TO REMOVE PARTS FROM THE DIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2167658 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |