Accident Summary Nr: 14332258 - TOLUENE VAPORS IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2173912 | 05/15/1985 | 3231 | 0 | Peachtree Doors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 APPROACHED AN ELECTROSTATIC SPRAY HEAD (TURBOUNIT) WITH A PAIR OF PLYERS IN HIS HAND. HE INTENDED TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE ON THE UNIT. POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE TRANSFORMER HAD BEEN LEFT ON, ALLOWING AN ELECTRICAL CHARGE TO BUILD UP ON THE SPRAY HEAD. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 TOUCHED THE HEAD WITH HIS PLYERS THERE WAS AN ELECTRIAL DISCHARGE, IGNITING THE TOLUENE VAPORS. EMPLOYEE #1'S CLOTHING CAUGHT FIRE. EMPLOYEE #2, ALONG WITH ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, TRIED TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE WITH A PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHER. EMPLOYEE #1 FLED THE AREA WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE TRYING TO PUT OUT THE FIRE. THEY WERE FINALLY ABLE TO EXTINGUISH THE BLAZE AFTER EMPLOYEE #1 HAD RUN OVER 100 FEET. HE SUFFERED SECOND DEGREE BURNS OVER 60% OF HIS BODY AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS HANDS AND FOREARMS. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON THE FINGERS OF BOTH HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2173912 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2173912 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |