Accident Summary Nr: 14332241 - Employee killed when asphalt roller falls off trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2167906 | 05/24/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Headrick Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading an asphalt roller-compactor onto a lowboy truck. After getting the compactor up on the lowboy, he was straightening the rear guide roller by turning the steering wheel and backing up. He turned the wheel in the wrong direction and the roller fell over the edge of the trailer, causing the roller to tip over. Employee #1 jumped off, but was struck by the overturning roller and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2167906 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |