Accident Summary Nr: 14332209 - WINDOW FRAME FELL OVER, STRUCK EMPLOYEE IN HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2172310 | 05/20/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Picklesimer Construction Co. |
Abstract: TWO LABORERS WERE TRANSPORTING 2 INCH BY 12 INCH PIECES OF LUMBER FROM INSIDE THE BUILDING TO THE OUTSIDE. BEFORE BEGINNING, THEY HAD MOVED A "HOLLOW STEEL" WINDOW FRAME (128 INCHES HIGH BY 107 INCHES WIDE) AGAINST A WALL. THE BOTTOM OF THE FRAME WAS PLACED ONLY 8 1/4 INCHES AWAY FROM THE WALL, MAKING THE ARRANGEMENT HIGHLY UNSTABLE. ON THE NEXT TRIP THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CARRING LUMBER PAST THE FRAME WHEN IT FELL INTO THEIR PATH. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK AND DRIVEN TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE SUFFERED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. HE WAS NOT WEARING A HARD HAT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2172310 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |