Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14332175 - Collapse Of Building Steel During Frection

Accident: 14332175 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/16/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
216795504/18/19851791Armadillo Steel Erectors

5 EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING AND ERECTING STRUCTURAL STEEL OF SINGLE STORY WAREHOUSE. THE BUILDING WAS TO BE 350 X 480' 24 FT. HIGH. THE STEEL CONSISTED OF STEEL COLUMN AND BEAMING FORMING 40' SQUARES. TEN SQUARES HAD BEEN ERECTED AND ON EACH SQUARE 7 ROOF JOISTS HAD BEEN SET. NO GUY WISES HAD BEEN ATTACHED. WINDS AT 3:50 PM ON 4-16-84 WERE MEASURED BY NEARBY AIRPORT TO BE 36 MPH. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ON ELEVATED BEAMS AWAITING A LOAD OF ROOF TRUSSES FROM A TRUCK. ONE EMPLOYEE REMEMBERS HEARING POPPING SOUNDS. 30 SECONDS LATER THE ENTIRE STRUCTURE SAGGED THEN COLLAPSED IN THE SAME DIRECTION. ONE EMPLOYEE JUMPED OFF OF BEAM AND FRACTURED BOTH LEGS.

Keywords: erection process, truss, building, collapse, construction, steel erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2167955 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported