Accident Summary Nr: 14332142 - CRUSHED BETWEEN MANLIFT PLATFORM AND FLOOR LANDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2166882 | 04/02/1985 | 3351 | 0 | Southwire Company. Copper Rod Mill |
Abstract: ON APRIL 1, 1985, AT ABOUT 4:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CARRY AN EMPTY FIBER DRUM UP A MANLIFT. HE EITHER TRIED TO BALANCE IT ON HIS HEAD OR SHOULDER. HE INTENDED TO CARRY IT UP THE THE SECOND (FURNACE CHARGING) LEVEL TO USE AS A CONTAINER FOR BROKEN REFRACTORY MATERIAL FROM THE FURNACE. AS HE NEARED THE SECOND LEVEL, THE DRUM BECAME JAMMED BETWEEN EMPLOYEE #1, THE PROTECTIVE CONE AND THE FLOOR OPENING. THE JAMMED DRUM CAUSED EMPLOYEE #1 TO BECOME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE MANLIFT PLATFORM AND THE UNDERSIDE OF THE SECOND STORY FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES AND DIED OF ASPHYXIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2166882 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |