Accident Summary Nr: 14332118 - MALEIC ANHYDRIDE SPILLED; CAUSED EYE IRRITATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1177641 | 03/01/1985 | 4731 | 0 | Truck Air Of The Carolinas |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 28, 1985, TRUCK AIR OF THE CAROLINAS EMPLOYEES WERE TRANSFERRING MALEIC ANHYDRIDE BAGS FROM ONE TRUCK TO ANOTHER FOR SHIPMENT TO THE BAY CHEMICAL COMPANY IN KENNESAW, GEORGIA. SOME OF THE BAGS BROKE OPEN DURING THE TRANSFER, RELEASING THE CHEMICAL INTO THE ATMOSPHERE. THE EMPLOYEES SUFFERED BURNING AND WATERING OF THE EYES. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL PERSONNEL WERE CALLED. THE EIGHT EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, CHECKED AND SENT BACK TO THE LOADING TERMINAL. THEY WERE TOLD TO GO HOME, SHOWER AND CHANGE CLOTHES. THE EMPLOYEES RETURNED TO THEIR REGULAR 5:30 PM TO 3:30 AM SHIFT THE NEXT DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1177641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 1177641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 1177641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 1177641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 1177641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 1177641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 1177641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 1177641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |