Accident Summary Nr: 14332118 - MALEIC ANHYDRIDE SPILLED; CAUSED EYE IRRITATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14332118 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
117764103/01/198547310Truck Air Of The Carolinas

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 28, 1985, TRUCK AIR OF THE CAROLINAS EMPLOYEES WERE TRANSFERRING MALEIC ANHYDRIDE BAGS FROM ONE TRUCK TO ANOTHER FOR SHIPMENT TO THE BAY CHEMICAL COMPANY IN KENNESAW, GEORGIA. SOME OF THE BAGS BROKE OPEN DURING THE TRANSFER, RELEASING THE CHEMICAL INTO THE ATMOSPHERE. THE EMPLOYEES SUFFERED BURNING AND WATERING OF THE EYES. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL PERSONNEL WERE CALLED. THE EIGHT EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, CHECKED AND SENT BACK TO THE LOADING TERMINAL. THEY WERE TOLD TO GO HOME, SHOWER AND CHANGE CLOTHES. THE EMPLOYEES RETURNED TO THEIR REGULAR 5:30 PM TO 3:30 AM SHIFT THE NEXT DAY.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, SPILL, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1177641 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.
2 1177641 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.
3 1177641 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.
4 1177641 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.
5 1177641 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.
6 1177641 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.
7 1177641 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.
8 1177641 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.