Accident Summary Nr: 14332001 - Employee dies of asbestosis after 12 years of exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18347880 | 09/10/1991 | 2631 | 0 | Container Corp. Of America |
Abstract: In 1979, Employee #1 had an x-ray that showed a spot on his lung. A biopsy was performed and a part of one lung was removed. After recuperating for two months, the employee returned to work full-time. He worked until April 1991, when he became ill. Rescuers took him from work to the hospital. He died on July 15, 1991. Between 1979 and 1991 the employee continually complained of shortness of breath. X-rays showed continual fibrosis asbestosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18347880 | Fatality | Cancer | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |