Accident Summary Nr: 143320.015 - Employee falls from dumpster and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 143320.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575842.01501/03/2022488510First Step Staffing

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee was gathering trash and placing it into a dumpster. The employee climbed into the dumpster to compact the trash to give more space for more trash. The employee climbed out of the dumpster after being informed by other employees that being inside the dumpster was not safe. As the employee climbed out, he fell more than 7 feet, impacting the concrete floor. He sustained broken ribs and brain bleeding. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Dumpster, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Rib, Trash Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575842.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators