Accident Summary Nr: 14331961 - EMPLOYEE HANDILING SNAKE DIES FROM BITE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18321901 | 08/22/1989 | 7996 | 0 | Silver Springs Attraction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a snake, (Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake), from a box to a tray at the snake house using a snake hook. The tail was held with his left hand, and the hook was held with the right hand. The snake fell off of the hook but was still held by the tail. An assistant employee nearby was told to go get Employee #1's snake boots as neither employee had on their required boots. The snake tried 3 times to bite Employee #1 and on the third attempt bit the back of his right hand. Employee #1 died one and half hours later, the large snake had bitten him directly in a vein.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18321901 | Fatality | Other | Recreation workers |