Accident Summary Nr: 14331920 - Employee killed when struck by load on log truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14331920 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10136285312/09/198816110Mill - It Corporation
1834632012/13/198824110L. D. Revels Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an asphalt milling machine at the center line of the dual southbound lanes of a four-lane highway. Traffic control, as approved by the state Department of Transportation, was in use, with traffic from the right southbound lane being funneled to the left southbound lane well back from the area of the milling operation. A logging truck, a semi with a logging trailer which had a broken right front bolster (stake), approached from the north. Due to the lack of load stability at the right front of the trailer, the butt ends of several logs had shifted in transit and protruded about two feet past the right side of the trailer. The butt ends of one or more logs struck Employee #1 from behind while he was out on an extension of the operator's platform. He died.

Keywords: UNSECURED, LOG, LOAD SHIFT, LOG TRAILER, TRACTOR TRAILER, INATTENTION, HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, MILLING MACHINE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101362853 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 18346320 Occupation Not Listed