Accident Summary Nr: 143319.015 - Employee receives thumb amputation from portable drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570772.015 | 01/03/2022 | 236210 | Fagen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee drilled one half inch holes in an extractor conveyer using a portable drill (DeWalt DWE 1622 mag drill with a 9/16-inch by 2-inch DOC 12,000 series cutter drill bit). The employee wore gloves while operating the drill and at some point, the employee's left hand became entangled in the drill bit. The employee was hospitalized to treat the amputation injury received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1570772.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |