Accident Summary Nr: 14331748 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110128063 | 06/11/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Eighteen Construction Group |
Abstract: Employee #1, on his second day on the job, was sent to direct trucks and take tickets from truck drivers who had delivered their loads. The early part of June had had an unusual amount of rain and the roads were very damp and muddy. Several trucks had gotten stuck that day and limerock had been laid down to help stabilize the road. Employee #1 was standing on a 12 to 24 inch pile of limerock that had not been crushed into the road when it apparently gave way as one of the hauling trucks made a wide turn. Employee #1 slipped and fell under the rear tandem wheels, which crushed him to death. Because of soft spots in the road, truck drivers would have to accelerate a few miles per hour more than would be expected under normal driving conditions. Employee #1 was not wearing any colored garments and had not received any training addressing unsafe or hazardous conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110128063 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |