Accident Summary Nr: 14331730 - Employee crushed and killed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18354167 | 04/02/1992 | 7359 | 0 | T & B Equipment Company |
18354159 | 04/02/1992 | 7363 | 0 | Jujoki, Inc/Dba Handiman |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of six temporary laborers who were dismantling bleachers that had been erected at the top of a hill for a recent golf tournament. The bleacher/scaffold members were dismantled and put on the forks of a forklift for transport down the hill to a truck. The forklift was a Case model 580 E equipped with a roll-over protective structure (ROPS) and seat belts. Employee #1, who was not a trained forklift operator, was allowed to drive the forklift up the hill to move it closer to the dismantling area and shorten the distance required to carry the bleacher parts. Due to the slope of the hill, the forklift rolled over, and Employee #1, who was not wearing the seat belt, was either thrown or jumped from the forklift truck. The forklift truck continued to roll and crushed Employee #1 under the cross member of the forks. He died immediately from massive internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18354167 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 18354159 | Occupation Not Listed |