Accident Summary Nr: 14331730 - Employee crushed and killed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14331730 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1835416704/02/199273590T & B Equipment Company
1835415904/02/199273630Jujoki, Inc/Dba Handiman

Abstract: Employee #1 was one of six temporary laborers who were dismantling bleachers that had been erected at the top of a hill for a recent golf tournament. The bleacher/scaffold members were dismantled and put on the forks of a forklift for transport down the hill to a truck. The forklift was a Case model 580 E equipped with a roll-over protective structure (ROPS) and seat belts. Employee #1, who was not a trained forklift operator, was allowed to drive the forklift up the hill to move it closer to the dismantling area and shorten the distance required to carry the bleacher parts. Due to the slope of the hill, the forklift rolled over, and Employee #1, who was not wearing the seat belt, was either thrown or jumped from the forklift truck. The forklift truck continued to roll and crushed Employee #1 under the cross member of the forks. He died immediately from massive internal injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, UNTRAINED, EJECTED, DISMANTLING, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18354167 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 18354159 Occupation Not Listed