Accident Summary Nr: 14331722 - Employee killed in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14331722 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1835378903/17/199217610Endless Gutter & Sheet Metal Co. Inc.

Abstract: A roofing contractor was removing an old roof and putting on a new metal deck roof on a 200 by 500 foot building for the U. S. Navy. Employee #1 and a coworker had retrieved a 3 foot by 22 foot piece of metal decking and were positioning it to give to another employee who was waiting to receive it. Twelve feet of old plywood roofing had been ripped up and laid down at various locations on parts of the undisturbed roof. Some of the plywood had apparently been laid over the gypsum sublayer for footing. Four feet of the gypsum was ripped up, leaving that particular section with only rafters on which to lay the decking. As the two workers tried to position the metal decking, Employee #1 apparently slipped off some of the old plywood and fell through the gypsum wallboard to the cement floor. He died three hours later.

Keywords: DECKING, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18353789 Fatality Other Occupation not reported