Accident Summary Nr: 143317.015 - Employee falls from balcony and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575828.015 | 02/01/2022 | 238190 | Waterfront Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:54 p.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee worked to install guardrail "walls" on a balcony. While attempting to toss an extension cord to a coworker, the employee lost balance, and fell approximately one hundred and twenty feet and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575828.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |