Accident Summary Nr: 14331698 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110133311 | 06/03/1993 | 0212 | 0 | Babbitt Cattle Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a barn roof to repair damage caused by winds. While carrying a 5 ft by 7 ft sheet of replacement fiberglass, the coworker turned around and saw Employee #1 on the roof backing up. Employee #1 stepped into a skylight and fell 25 ft through the skylight to the ground. He died hours later at a hospital from internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110133311 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |