Accident Summary Nr: 14331680 - Employee drowns when crane overturns into drainage ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110130796 | 12/01/1992 | 2824 | 0 | American Cyanamid Company |
| 110130770 | 12/01/1992 | 2824 | 0 | Ogden Industrial Services |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on November 25, 1992, Employee #1 and two coworkers were returning to the main plant after repairing a pump on the southeast corner of a landfill on the company's property. Two coworkers were in a pickup truck, followed by Employee #1, who was driving a Broderson crane (model #IC-80-2D, serial #188535). It was raining lightly as they drove on the dirt road, which was next to a retention lagoon. When the two coworkers noticed that they could no longer see the crane's lights behind them, they walked back the way they had come. They discovered that the crane had run off the road and into the lagoon, rolling as it fell. Employee #1 was trapped inside and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110130796 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110130770 | Occupation Not Listed |