Accident Summary Nr: 14331664 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17963208 | 03/16/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power Corporation |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY CLIMBED A RIGHT ANGLE UTILITY POLE TO REPAIR ONE CONDUCTOR OF A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS DOWN BETWEEN THAT POLE AND A DEAD-END POLE. THE POWER LINE WAS STILL IN PLACE FROM THE RIGHT ANGLE POLE TO THE SOURCE POLE. A FUSE ON ONE OF THE PHASE CONDUCTORS HAD OPENED AT THE SOURCE POLE, BUT THE DOWNED CONDUCTOR WAS STILL ENERGIZED UP TO THE RIGHT ANGLE POLE. THE POWER LINE WORKER POSITIONED HIMSELF WHERE THE LINE HAD BROKEN, WHICH WAS AT THE JUMPER LOCATION. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WEARING ONLY LEATHER WORK GLOVES, GRABBED THE JUMPER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17963208 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |