Accident Summary Nr: 143316.015 - Employee installing breaker burns hand due to arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575822.015 | 02/01/2022 | 531311 | Weller Workforce, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was attempting to install a circuit breaker to a main circuit breaker panel when an electrical arc flash occurred. The employee incurred burns to his right hand requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575822.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |