Accident Summary Nr: 14331599 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17966631 | 11/14/1990 | 8661 | 0 | Hendricks Avenue Baptist Church |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was repairing a security light that was mounted on a pole. The security light was about 25 feet above the ground, and its supply wiring was attached to the pole below the light. Although the pole had a climbing device on it, the employee took a Keller 28-foot-long aluminum extension ladder (Model No. 3328) to reach the light. (The ladder was labeled with instructions indicating that the maximum working height was 20 feet, 10 inches and that the maximum height of the ladder was 25 feet.) Without securing it to the pole, the employee climbed the ladder. He fell from the ladder and died of injuries sustained as a result of the fall. Since electrical burns were found on his forearm, the employee apparently fell from the ladder after receiving an electric shock. (There were no witnesses to the accident.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17966631 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |