Accident Summary Nr: 14331565 - Employee's finger amputated after being caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110131638 | 01/28/1993 | 2821 | 0 | Xomed-Treace |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been operating a molding press for about an hour. This particular mold was used to make small medical appliances from silicone gum stock. The machine was set up for semi-automatic operation, which means that the machine is actuated when the sliding safety door is closed. Employee #1 was loading the gum with her left hand and presumably twisted the left side of her body forward, catching it on the door handle. The door closed and actuated the machine. The rod descended and mated with the mold, mangling Employee #1's finger, which was amputated. An interlock guard at the point of operation would have avoided this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110131638 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |