Accident Summary Nr: 14331557 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110129277 | 09/02/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Bush Enterprise, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was limbing a felled tree with a chain saw in a regeneration area where limbing gates were prohibited. A gust of wind broke off a dead pine tree just above ground level. The falling tree struck Employee #1's head and upper body from behind, knocking off his hard hat. Employee #1 was killed instantly from blunt trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110129277 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |