Accident Summary Nr: 14331516 - Employee killed when crushed by loader arms

Accident Summary Nr: 14331516 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11012855007/09/199215210Hendrick Construction

Abstract: On April 20, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to exit the cab of a Bobcat skid steer loader when he was crushed against the ROPS by the lift arms and killed. The engine had been left running, and the brake was not set. It is not determined if the seat bar safety device was defective or if the machine malfunctioned.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110128550 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported