Accident Summary Nr: 14331516 - Employee killed when crushed by loader arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110128550 | 07/09/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Hendrick Construction |
Abstract: On April 20, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to exit the cab of a Bobcat skid steer loader when he was crushed against the ROPS by the lift arms and killed. The engine had been left running, and the brake was not set. It is not determined if the seat bar safety device was defective or if the machine malfunctioned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110128550 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |